fbpx
 
 

Protection of Personal Data


We, as Meroddi Hotels, care about your security and in this context, we would like to inform you about “Law of Protection of Personal Data” legislated for the purpose of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, in particular the right of privacy and protection of personal data.

INFORMATION ABOUT PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Pursuant to the Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (“KVKK”), we, the undersigned, as MERODDI TURİZM ve OTELCİLİK A.Ş. acting as Data Responsible for the purposes hereof, hereby declare that your personal data and information will be recorded, kept, and, and may be disclosed/transferred to third parties, or be classified, and be processed as otherwise as specified in KVKK, if and to the extent permitted by the applicable laws, and within the frame described herebelow.

Purposes and legal basis of processing of personal data: Your personal data will be processed for use in all kinds of products and services, also including those we can provide as an agency as per and under the law for encouragement of tourism (law no. 2634) or other applicable laws; and for recording identity, address and other required information for the sake of determination of information of the transaction owner; and for keeping all kinds of records and documents underlying the transaction in electronic media (email marketing etc.) or on paper; and for compliance with information keeping, reporting and information obligations arising out of the applicable laws or The Ministry of Culture and Tourism and other authorities; and for provision of other products and services of our hotels, restaurants and other side entertainment facilities; and for taking necessary actions under the agreement signed by you.

Persons/entities to whom your personal data may be transferred for the purposes cited below: Persons or entities permitted by the encouragement of tourism law and other applicable laws and regulations are including, but not limited to, other third parties; and public legal entities such as the Tourism Regulation and Supervision Agency, The Ministry of Culture and Tourism, General Directorate of Security; and our main shareholders, our direct/indirect local/foreign subsidiaries and affiliates; and program partners, and other third parties from whom we buy services and with whom we cooperate for conduct of our marketing activities.

Method of collection of personal data: Your personal data may be collected verbally, in writing or via electronic media through all kinds of digital channels such as Reseptions, Management Office, Restaurants, website(s) and call center.

Your rights arising out of article 11 of KVKK: You have the right to apply to our Hotel and (a) to learn whether your personal data and information are processed or not, and (b) if processed, to request information in connection therewith, and (c) to learn the purpose of processing and whether such data are used for the intended purposes or not, and (ç) to learn the identity of third parties who received such data at home or at abroad, and (d) if your data are underprocessed or misprocessed, to demand correction of them, and (e) to demand deletion/destruction of such data under the conditions specified in Article 7 of KVKK, and (f) to request notification of transactions effected pursuant to subparagraphs (d) and (e) hereinabove to persons to whom the data are transferred, and (g) to object against a result obtained in disfavor of you due to analysis of such data solely via automatic systems, and (ğ) if you incur damages due to processing of your data in violation of the laws, to demand indemnification of your damages. Your rights arising out of this Article will enter into force on the date of 08.04.2020.

I have read the “Information Note” made in accordance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data. I hereby accept that my data to be processed within the framework of Information Note.